Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Multiple Users Logged In and Switch Users

Posted on 2013-01-13
19
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
I upgraded a Windows 7 PC to Windows 8 and no Windows 8 is not allowing me to switch users without logging out the other users.  In W7 we could keep to users sessions logged in and switch back and forth without logging out a user.  The switch users button was hidden and I exposed it via GP but now I get the error that "only one users session" can be used.
0
Comment
Question by:Beratung
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Beratung
ID: 38772459
Actual error is:

Logon Denied: "Only One User Session is Allowed"
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38772479
What version of Windows 8 is it? With Windows 7 you couldn't have several users logged on at the same time either if you had the wrong version....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beratung
ID: 38772494
Windows 8 Pro
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38772814
I know it works with the enterprise version, but I'm not sure about pro. With Windows 7 I think at least home premium was needed. Home and starter versions didn't have that function.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38772921
works here flawlessly
start key, click on current user (top right), click on user to switch to.
switch user window
Note: my users are, David Johnson (current user), Administrator, and "Standard User"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beratung
ID: 38772935
Yeah.  That's the part that works until the user tries to login.  Then they get the error.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38773695
Can only second ve3ofa, works here, too, on win8 pro.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38773758
Suggest you do another upgrade install, something is wonky with your system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caw01
ID: 38997625
I got the exact same issue.  When the computer locks, I am unable to switch users.  If you try to switch to another account, you get the error that only one user session is allowed.  If you just try to login, you get a message stating that the computer is locked and only the person who locked it can login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beratung
ID: 39042413
I resinstalled the operating system and it allowed this.  Then a Windows 8 update take it away again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39042435
So... you should be able to locate what update it was by installing another instance of win8 and this time retest after each update installation. Sounds lengthy, eh? Better: install a hyper-v win8, make a snapshot and install have of all the updates and try, then half of the remaining half and so on, that will quickly find the culprit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caw01
ID: 39042792
I'm beginning to wonder if it is a domain policy rather than a local machine policy issue.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39045734
That would mean that policy produces buggy behavior - quite unlikely but possible. So turn off all policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beratung
ID: 39337861
I am not using Group Policy.  This is a stand alone PC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39338269
So, any feedback on my last advice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beratung
ID: 39564091
The solution was to make modifications to the registry to allow switching users.   I will update with details in a bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615242
This setting can be enabled by creating the HideFastUserSwitching REG_DWORD value under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System Registry key and setting it to 1.

I hope it helps
0