[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sccm 2007 client discovery

Posted on 2013-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-25
i am getting the following error while discovering the client(win 7 64 bit) on sccm 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 38772684
Where is the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 38772836
sorry attached is the error  file
Untitlederror.png
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38774513
looks like an AD to CM error
hard to tell
can you paste entire error msg
Is this a new issue - have you had any AD communication issues or discovery issues before this
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 38776086
i have tested enviorenment in my lab.i have just one client computer(win7 64 bit) is added.elow
error is as b
System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.ActiveDirectoryOperationException: Current security context is not associated with an Active Directory domain or forest.
   at System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.DirectoryContext.GetLoggedOnDomain()
   at System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.DirectoryContext.IsContextValid(DirectoryContext context, DirectoryContextType contextType)
   at System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.DirectoryContext.isDomain()
   at System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.Domain.GetDomain(DirectoryContext context)
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.ActiveDirectory.Utils.TryParseSiteServerDomain(String domainName, String& ldapPath)
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.ActiveDirectory.DiscoveryPageControl.ListViewItemAdd()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1500 total points
ID: 38776151
the error indicates it is not part of the AD Domain...
is this client already added to the AD Domain and visible within AD DS

if so
trying removing and re-adding it to get a solid AD object recognition
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 38790447
yes client is visible to the Active directory domain.I re added this client but still same error of sccm discovery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39437987
good
0