Solved

Canon MX439 will Connect to wireless access point but computer cannot detect it

Posted on 2013-01-13
7
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I bought a Canon Wireless All in one printer recently and was happy with it until recently. Wireless setup seemed simple and straight forward and worked for about a month. One night I printed tickets offline, they printed via a wireless connection just fine, the next day I am unable to print via a wireless connection. I have tried everything I can think of to resolve the problem (i.e. reinstalling all software, resetting lan settings on the device, toggling firewall settings, turning everything off and then on again, etc). Wireless Networks and networking in general is not my specialty, so I figured I'd put the question out there and see what kind of help I can get. I will provide any information I needed to help get this resolved. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:HopeRidesAlone
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 38772566
On your Pc, go to Printers and Devices, open the printer and see if it's set to Offline in the File menu. If so, uncheck that option.

Wireless is not a sure connection. Anything can cause problems. I always use a wired printer. If one of my clients wants wireless, I let them install and support it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38772795
It's possible that the printer uses DHCP to get an IP address. In that case, the address may change whenever the printer is powered down and you will not be able to print again.

Check the printer's IP address and compare it with the port on the PC (from Printer Properties > Ports tab > Configure Port button). If the are different, change the printer's address to a manual one outside the DHCP range. Alternatively, you can reserve an address for the printer on the DHCP server. You'll need to change the PC's port to suit the new address.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38773040
The wireless connection in the printer is not going to be a standard network device so it won't show up in something like 'Network Places'.  The Canon wireless printers I've dealt with required the Canon setup disk to find the printer if the connection was lost.  You have to verify on the printer that it is connected to the wireless router and then run the setup on the computer so it can find the printer again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773656
test if it works on another Pc _ it may just have died
you can also test it wired - to ensure that part still works
0
 

Author Comment

by:HopeRidesAlone
ID: 38788800
I'm sorry I haven't responded to anyone yet. First of all thank you TG-TIS, hdhondt,  DaveBaldwin, and nobus for attending to my issue. I have had a very busy week and have not been able to sit down and attempt any of these solutions yet. I will continue the fight this weekend and let you all know what I find.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38788917
Ok, good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:HopeRidesAlone
ID: 38805664
All,

Thank you so much for your suggested solutions and help. I was able to nip this in the bud last night, although i'm still not entirely sure which altered variable led to the desired result. In short I have resolved my issue. I believe it was a TG-TIS who had the right idea, somehow "use printer offline" was checked.

Thanks again.
0