Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel 6200 AGN wireless adapter will not start (Code 10)

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
There seems to be an issue all of sudden with the 6200 AGN wireless adapter not starting (Code 10) under device manager.

Similar post is made here on Intel website: http://communities.intel.com/thread/32598

I have fresh install Win7 Pro 64-bit on a DELL N7010 laptop; I changed out the bad wireless adapter with this new 6200 model that DELL says is compatible. I have installed drivers from DELL website, from Intel's website, even tried older drivers to no avail. What gives?

It took me 30 min to take this blessed model apart to change adapter (no compartment on back) so that is not feasible to keep taking laptop apart. If I can't get solution I will just get a slim-short USB wireless adapter from store. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38773586
Have you installed the chipset drivers, provided there is one available for your OS? Is there a switch/button/hot-key to turn the wireless on/off?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38773669
Can you post back the hardware id, i.e. pid and vid of the new NIC?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38774228
The problem is with the Dell, not with the wireless, so we need the model number of the Dell, OK?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38776707
I believe there is a few details missing, from my sources this model bundles with xp and Vista not window 7,  what was the previous xp or vista 32 bit or x64 bit/
as you said here>
I have fresh install Win7 Pro 64-bit on a DELL N7010 laptop<< did you install the appropriate motherboard drivers for the previous windows to run in windows 7 x 64?
Web manual. 354 pages. N7010
http://www.manualowl.com/m/Dell/Inspiron-N7010/Manual/188373
download version
http://www.manualowl.com/p/Dell/Inspiron-N7010/Manual/106444

 Wireless Switch Located On A Dell Inspiron N7010 Computer-page 157 of the web manual
http://www.manualowl.com/m/Dell/Inspiron-N7010/Manual/188373?page=157

Simplest is the  USB wireless adapter from store.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 38788775
We gone with the USB option rather then continue to fight the issue

Thanks
0