Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shutdown command cisco ASA

Posted on 2013-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
4,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Is shutdown/no shutdown status of the (vlan) interface also stored in startup configuration?

On remote Cisco ASA I have run sh command in conf t mode on external vlan interface.
In that moment I have lost the communication with that router. I guess the interface was shut down.
Will the reboot of the router bring the interface again on? The running configuration was not saved to startup-config.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:davorin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 800 total points
ID: 38772586
Yes - the startup (no shut) overrides If you did not save the config after issuing the command,

Rebooting the firewall will restore it to the last saved configuration
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38772588
Yes, a reboot should bring it back to life, I assume you are saying you issued the 'shutdown' command on the vlan interface is this correct?

Since you didn't copy run start a simple reboot will get you back up and running
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38772600
I have entered the following commands:

enable
password
conf t
int vlan2
sh
At this moment the connection was lost.

I was planning to shorten show command, but I guess it was issued shutdown command.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38772610
Yes I'd agree, when in conf t mode there is no show command, to get a show command to run you need 'do' in front of it, like 'do sh run'

But a reboot will fix
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38772616
Thank you both for prompt answers.
Tomorrow morning I will ask an on-site person to restart the router.
Sunday is not the right day to make configuration changes on remote equipment...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38772620
Yep, def agree with that one as well!!

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38775469
Thank you both!

I need to get use to "reload in 30 noconfirm" command...
0