Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Public Folder Restore to new Server using NT Backup

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi

I've had a customers server die, (running sbs 2003) we have a full backup of exchange taken using Backup Assist which uses the NT Backup Engine.  I have built another server with the same hardware and software specs.  I'm read that you have to restore the system state first to then be able to restore the public folders and gain access to them.  I've gone into Active Directory Restore Mode and restored the System State using NT Backup and then rebooted and the server now blue screens and reboots over and over again before getting into Windows.  My question is what is the best way to restore the public folders, I need to get the information out then into a new mailbox.  Do i need to go through the hassle of building an identical server and restoring system state first or is there another way?

Any Help highly appreciated

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:systemagic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772657
Your steps will be like below

1. Build SBS 2003 same like old one, computer name and network ip etc

2. configure the SBS 2003 to have same configuration like AD, and Exchange installed.. this time dont restore system state

3. Dismount the public folder database -> Go to the properties of PF Database, set\enable allow overwritten by a restore option -> clear the existing log file and pf.edb files related to Public Folder database -> restore the pf database to exact location where it is previously available

4. mount the PF Database, on the warning click ok, your PF db will be mounted.. using outlook client connect to the PF db and move the content to PST

Note: Your new SBS2003 should not be on the same network where the production\existing server available now.

please inform if any issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systemagic
ID: 38772698
Thanks, I will give that a go and let you know if it works
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38773255
You could try this software http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html I've used it before it works great.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:systemagic
ID: 38828881
That worked perfectly thankyou :)
0