Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happens when you open a file directly from network share (without downloading locally)

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi all

Just want to know what happens when you open a file directly from an SMB share/network share without downloading it locally first.

1-Is it downloaded first in temp and then displayed locally? (I doubt it as if you make changes, those changes are reflected back on network share)

2- is the file streamed directly to your machine?

The question arises as I am working on branch cache. If I download file, it is cached by the hosted cache server but what if I don't download the file first, I just double click it and open it from network share, will the file be cached?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sivanand_m
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 38772713
If you double click on it an open it, Office (presumably) will save it back directly to the server. If your connection breaks, Office does save backup copies to "temp" and you may be able to recover it that way. So far as I know, Office does not "work" locally, it works on the server copy.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38772869
The first time the file is opened it is directly opened from the server and also saved into the branchcache, as long as the file is not changed the hashes will be the same the next time the file is opened it will be opened from the branchcache otherwise it will follow the rule of being the first time the file is opened.

Branchcache is invisible to the user you never physically save the file to it.. it just works in the background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivanand_m
ID: 38773874
thank you for your comments

so if the file is directly opened on the server, it will be cached in the hosted cache server?
(I thought a file be cached only if the client downloads it first)

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1050 total points
ID: 38773987
no, no, you never have to download (copy) the file to your computer .. it does it all in the background.
0