Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista connection to router

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hello,
I have a new Linksys router.  There are 2 connections available on the router, the connection I set up securely and a guest login.  I have several devices that have connected with no problem but my 1 Vista computer.  The computer can connect through the guest but not my secured.  It appears that it has connected and says that the connection strength is high but cannot access the internet.

Any ideas if this is on the router side or the Vista side?  Is it a security issue?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:djb1011
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38772695
What is the model of the router?

That Vista can connect unsecured but not secured suggests an incompatiblity with the Vista network card/driver and the router.

Try a different encryption protocol on the router. That is, set up a WEP connection, then a WPA connection, and then a WPA2 connection. Do any of the secured connections work?

Try an newer driver for the wireless card on the Vista machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38772702
Also try resetting TCP/IP to see if that helps. Here is a Microsoft Support article about that:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38772718
Going a similar route as thinkpads above, try a different encryption protocol, but don't try WEP, as that is definitely too insecure. Some Wireless LAN cards don't support WPA2-AES, and some others don't support WPA2-TKIP, or WPA-AES or WPA-TKIP, so try to set the router to one or the other and try again.

The best encryption would be WPA2-AES, then WPA-TKIP, after that comes WPA-AES, and then WPA-TKIP. So start with the strongets encryption until you find it works.

Also make sure your Router uses the most current firmware. Update if it doesn't. Another thing to do is to disable WDS (that's the automatic pairing which many routers have, where you don't have to setup the key yourself. If WDS is on the system can be cracked.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38772722
WEP is definitely not secure. My suggestion to try it was simply to rule out what does and what does not work. If WEP works, don't stay with it as rindi notes.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38881424
@djb1011 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0