Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C:\$Mft is corrupt or unreadable Error

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Alert Message I get the following error now on my XPSP3 machine.  I ran chkdisk but nothing changed.  Anyone know what this is?
0
Comment
Question by:jwalloga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772804
The $MFT is the Master File Table metafile for an NTFS file system. It keeps a record of all the files in the volume.
 
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS 

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/269642-32-what
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38772805
How did you run chkdsk? From command line like - chkdsk /r ?

If yes, this could be an infection - what AV have you on the machine?

Boot up into safe mode and see if you get the same errors - if not then I'd say this is an infection and you'll need to scan it to clean
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwalloga
ID: 38772839
is it possible to make things worse by running chkdisk?

I use norton av
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772842
Not that I've ever heard

Its usually the first thing that is done
0