[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

External Email Filter

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-18
Hi,

Would anyone know how to setup an external hosted email filter (outside my private network) to perform email, security filters on emails before they reach our internal MS Exchange server?

I have heard of FreeBSD combination with SpamAssassin, MimeDefang and ClamAV hosted on a external server to do this. Is anyone familiar with this setup and the hosting setup?

Appreciate any useful/positive comments.
0
Comment
Question by:fijiboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772794
We use a hosted email/antispam filtering service from GFI named GFI Max Mail Protection. I have about 15 accounts on it with over 300 users. They provide a good level of service and are quite low priced. The provide quite a bit of flexibility and daily reports can be sent to users.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38773511
On Exchange site, you have to modify the Send Connector settings.

1. Email from internal to extetnal will route to this external email filder. On Send Connector, route the email to smart host, change it to your external filter.

2. Email from external, make sure your MX point to the external filter and set the route email from external filter to you exchange Hub Transport Server
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38782658
Take a look at the VMWARE Appliance list, you may find something has already been built.
Whatever you do, make sure that you use something that can do recipient validation via LDAP lookup on the traget server. If it cannot, then I don't think it is worthy of consideration. Most of my clients will drop 60% of emails on recipient validation alone, which reduces the amount of email that needs to be processed considerably.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38938534
Did you ever make a decission on a spam filter?
0