Solved

Windows 8 Losing Static DNS settings on Reboot

Posted on 2013-01-13
9
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am running Windows 8 Pro (upgrade from Windows 7 Pro).  I have a static IP4 address and static IP4 DNS settings.  For some reason, generally after a reboot, the computer loses the static DNS settings and I have to go into the adapter properties and re-enter them.  Any ideas as to the cause and solution?
0
Comment
Question by:sdhonea
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38772907
Try resetting TCP/IP. See the attached article.

http://www.geeksinphoenix.com/blog/post/2009/08/16/How-to-reset-Internet-Protocol-(TCPIP)-in-Windows-7.aspx

It is supposed to work in Windows 8 as well as Windows 7. I have not had any issues with my WIndows 8 Pro machine so I have not reset TCP/IP. However I am using DHCP.

Are you able to use DHCP?  Workstations generally work best this way anyway.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38775376
First try to find out what process is changing them. The static IP is saved to the registry. Audit access to that branch to see what process does that change. It's
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces                            \<Interface GUID ex: {1BBA2BE4-D734-47DF-AEDC-6167F60E278D}>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdhonea
ID: 38775402
Is there an easy way to audit the registry change?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 38775438
There is just one way: See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324739
You don't need a domain, you can use the local gpedit.msc to setup the policy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdhonea
ID: 38781032
I was able to set up the auditing, but I didn't see any process change the settings.  I will monitor and see if the problem recurs.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38784847
You didn't see any process do it...that means, it has reoccurred?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdhonea
ID: 38784937
No, it hasn't happened again...yet.  I still have auditing going, so if it happens, I should catch it.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38784953
Alright, keep posting.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38785034
Alright, keep posting.

Why?? The question is closed and the problem was solved. ... Thinkpads_User
0