Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get stats for audio?

Posted on 2013-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have an audio player (javascript based) on several webpages that plays MP3 files from my web server.  Is there some way to track clicks that starts the audio?  

If it can't be done from my web server, is there some service available that I can upload the MP3s to and track them?  I'd like to continue using the audio player on my site and reference any MP3s files remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38773992
your iis logs will show when any of these files are opened. (requires a lot of filtering)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 38774001
If your mp3 files are served from the web server, then any request, regardless of the involved technology, will be logged in the standard web server log.

Are you saying that you have a log and the mp3 files' requests are not there?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38774064
Have you considered Google Analytics?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38774640
I'm not sure how to do that with IIS logs but would rather avoid them.

How is it done with Google Analytics?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 38778197
GA is not going to help you here.
GA injects a piece of javascript code that tracks your page, but afaik it cannot track an AJAX page subcomponent like an embedded mp3 player. The player does its own IO with the web server and GA is helpless.
So, IIS logs are your only rescue. This is not as bad as it sounds.

You can direct the IIS logs into a SQL database.
You can also apply logging selectively only to the /mp3 folder.

Another benefit from dealing with IIS logs is that GA does not track automated access to your web site. Search engines, bots, downloaders, malicious attacks etc are NOT tracked with GA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38778882
Thanks.

Are there any services such as Amazon's S3 that can track clicks against MP3s?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 38779015
any $5/month hosting plan will do.
Most come with built-in log analysis tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38779048
Can give an example?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38780133
godaddy for example.

you don't have to move your domain over to godaddy, and you don't have to use their DNS.

you just have to create a subdomain in the hosting control panel, for example music.yourdomain.com to be used for the images.

Then, you upload your files to the web server using ftp or sftp, and point the javascript to music.yourdomain.com.

the javascript files will have to also be hosted due to cross domain issues.

The control panel has an option to show log analysis.
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/92/accessing-statistics-for-your-website

If you are using google analytics, you will have to manually correlate the mp3 clicks with your GA data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38781056
Thanks.  My hosting service does have Awstats.  I just need to enable logging and give it a little time to accumulate.
0