[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Facebook Privacy

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have got 2 questions about facebook's privacy.

If I blocked someone, if he/she had clicked "Like" on my facebook, his/her "like" will disappear, right?

How can I not allow other to see the list of people who clicked "Like" on my photo? They can see total number of like but not the list of people.

Hope someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 38774239
Hey, we are happy to help you.
But the requirement of you is out of frame and I don't think there is some way to do it.
Because you are demanding to edit the functionality of the "like" control made by facebook.
Hope, this will clear your path to check the alternatives.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774267
IF you block a person from your facebook they will not even be able to click like becasue they can not see your facebook page.

You can test this by creating yourself a another facebook account for testing then block that account. Then on that account try to access your personal account and you weill see you will not be able to see your personal account at all.

You can even stop them from seeing other parts too but blocking them is the best to keep them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 38775270
Thanks both.

Trgrassijr55, what if that person clicked "Like" of my post, and then I block him, will his Like removed from my post?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38775294
Yes I believe so I would have to double check that.

Facebook security is well lets just say ?????
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 500 total points
ID: 38781688
For the first question I 'think' that Facebook would still record that they liked the link however they won't list that person in your likes list. After all, it's a statistic and Facebook love statistics....however on this specific issue I could be wrong, try posting a question on http://facebook.stackoverflow.com/ which is maintained but a large FB support staff along with other users such as here at EE...and as it's a policy question I'm sure it's best to get responses from FB directly...or someone with intimate knowledge on the ever changing T's & C's.

The second question would require you to set your privacy settings to Friends only, and when you post an image just say that only friends can see it. However, as it's a sitewide feature it's not something you can just turn off...so using the privacy settings to the most restrictive will ensure that your picture, and it's like statistics won't even show up for someone who's not on your list.
0