?
Solved

Conflict Message are created in the send items folder in outlook 2010 , Exchange server 2007

Posted on 2013-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
6,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Conflict Message are created in the send items folder  (many user are effected)

 4 user are belongs to MBX Mailbox server with the below SG’s

SG1 – 3 users
SG2 – 1 user


Client Ms office : Outlook 2010

Exchange version : Exchange 2007 sp3
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38773138
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 38775740
Hi ,
.
i found the below  informatin but the issue is effecting to many user

To resolve  Please follow the below steps as shown in below screenshot for your reference:
Clicking the InfoBar will bring up a list of conflicting items and allow you to resolve the conflict by determining which item you want to keep.
By opening the conflict email  select choose Keep This Item


i will attach the screenshot , kindly check and help

Bunty
Conflict-msgs.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 38775947
Hi TEam,

we are having one more update

users are using  iphone 5c1 and device os is iOS 6.0.2 10 a 551

we cannot say user to stop using iphone .....

please finout the solution

Bunty
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38782686
Conflict messages are usually caused by the item being modified in two different locations. Multiple installations of Outlook and mobile devices are the primary cause.
It can also be caused by something in Outlook that is "touching" the item, AV, CRM tools etc which then try to sync the replaced item back to the server. The mobile device then gets involved. It could also be something installed on the mobile device that is modifying the item. You need to look at what is installed on the workstaions and the mobile devices to see if there is anything common between the users.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 38784101
Thanks for your suggestions!
I found the same and I checked the affected users for common thing ,
Earlier those users are using BB device , then they switch over to iPhone
But still the BB account  connected with serve , so I deleted BB account for the users and I got confirmation from 1 user creating of conflict messages are stopped ......

I have a doubt ! What about the previously created conflict messages?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38785235
You will have to deal with the conflicted messages - there is no automated way to deal with them.

Simon.
0