[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear Site-Site IPsec VPN - Can't ping past gateway!

Posted on 2013-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi,

i have a setup with 2 x Netgear FVS318N routers connecting two offices via an IPsec VPN tunnel.

I can ping the gateway's LAN IP from location to location, however I cannot ping any nodes past the gateway

VPN Setup is like this

Head-Office:
FQDN: klmelbourne.smbnetworks.com.au
LAN IP: 192.168.0.0
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Remote Office:
FQDN: klspringvale.smbnetworks.com.au
LAN IP: 192.168.150.0
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Each office has an ADSL Modem setup in bridge mode, which then connects to the WAN port on the FVS318N router.

I can ping 192.168.0.2 (the FVS318N) from Remote Office.
I can ping 192.168.150.1 (the FVS318N) from Head-Office.

But thats it.
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773049
Check for firewall rules denying ICMP. If not readily apparent, try adding a rule to allow ICMP service between the two networks via the VPN tunnel.

Make sure to properly reference the zones correctly. The subnet that is remote relative to another subnet is in the VPN zone whereas the local is in the LAN zone.

Also check how the VPN tunnel is setup. Is it possible that the VPN tunnel is defined/configured in such a way that confuses the remote internal gateway address for the remots subnet address. I have seen that in the past and the result is as you describe.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38824797
I have not done a VPN with Netgear in many many years but I have created them with many other platforms.  I can not tell you exactly what setting to check on your Netgear but I can try to point you in the right direction.

To me this seems like an issue with either routing on your internal networks or with the VPN configuration so I will give you a few things to check,

1) Look at the FVS318s at either end and check the VPN configuration to make sure that the remote and local networks are set to the subnet and not to an individual IP, for instance 192.168.0.0 /24 and not 192.168.0.1 /36.

2) If you have more than one subnet behind either side of the VPN check your internal routing device and make sure it is forwarding traffic for the Subnets on the other side of the VPN to the FVS318

Good luck

eb
0