Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why Windows 7 desktop can not connect to Windows 2000 terminal server?

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
This is using MS Windows 2000 server terminal service. We got a bunch of users using MS Windows XP 32-bit desktops, and they were connecting and used it without problem. But not for the new desktops purchased as they are installed with windows 7 64-bit. On any of these windows 7 destop, no matter how we try, we can't connect to the windows 2000 terminal service. Does this mean any missing part? Any tool we have to install?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38773081
Windows 2000 is getting very old, so compatiblity may be a problem.

Can you address the Terminal Server by IP Address?  And if so, does that help?

Otherwise Remote Desktop Connection V6.2.9 comes with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and works with Server 2003 and up.

You *are* using Pro, correct?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SolracM earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773242
Hello ,
I had the same problem and it turns out that in windows 2000 terminal services was sort of "FREE" so in windows 7 you needed a CAL. take a look at this and I hope it helps. . .

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758805(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38834227
ok
0