?
Solved

Networking a shared office space with multiple tenants

Posted on 2013-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
A client is opening up a budget shared office space with 15 rooms to let in an old industrial building.

A full height patch cabinet was left by previous tenant, running 4*RJ45 to all rooms.
Fiber internet has been ordered.

Initially the client asked me to configure a couple of consumer Wireless APs that he had lying around, for wireless-only internet for tenants. Wired connectivity, isolation and security be damned.

I've convinced him that setting up at least wireless VLANs for each tenant is appropriate.

I've spent 4-5 hours looking for a wireless units that can run:
   - in autonomous mode (does not need managed hardware, due to budget)
   - dual band 801.11n
   - 12-16 VLANs

Any recommendations on setup/hardware/shops?

My business grade wireless device experience has been HP ProCurve series that had to be rebooted once a day and sucked life straight from my veins. Returned to the workhorse of wireless devices - WRT54GL w. DD-WRT - and saved the day. Unfortunately they won't cut it for this setup
0
Comment
Question by:musras
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:musras
ID: 38773080
I've come across and considered the D-Link DAP-2590 several times, but the reviews sound like my previous HP ProCurve experience >:/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38773243
Try Cisco Aironet series eg 1200, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:musras
ID: 38773297
Thanks for the suggestion Akinsd. It seems the 1200 series has reached end-of-life and will not be supported in the future.

The 1200 series supported 4 VLANs, which is too little for the 15 office setup...

Do you have experience with any other devices?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38773379
There may be standalone access points without a controller that will support that many vlans, but I'm not aware of any.

I think you probably will need Wireless controllers, unless someone else out there knows otherwise.


http://www.techdepot.com/pro/Search.asp?searchtype=adv&KeyWord=autonomous+access+point&operator=ALL&nMinprice=&nMaxprice=&mfgID=&catID=0&c4sSKU=&mfgSKU=&SortBy=Highlights


http://www.techdepot.com/pro/search.asp?Operator=ALL&CONTEXT=SITE&keyword=cisco+wireless+controller&HeaderSearch.x=25&HeaderSearch.y=8
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38773529
To go to 12-16 VLANS on a wireless network you should seriously consider going deep into your pockets, it's not cheap.

Have a look at somebody like  http://www.arubanetworks.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 600 total points
ID: 38773675
Just to make sure.
Do you mean 12 - 16 WLANs as i wireless SSIDs or VLANs as in logical different wired networks (subnets?) ?

Apart from that; Neilsr is correct to advice Aruba Networks. They have Instant APs that have more or less controller functionality without a controller. The first AP you install control configuration on all others. THey can be converted to controller controlled (sic) APs easily ...
http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/instant-access-points
0