Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - Change boot disk - Move Windows to different disk.

Posted on 2013-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have a Windows 8 PC with two hard drives. Disk 0 has the 100MB system drive partition and is marked as System.

Disk 1 is the boot drive and where Windows is installed.

I'd like to get my current install of Windows on to Disk 0 as I need to re-purpose Disk 1.

I can clone the boot partition on disk 1 to disk 0 easily enough, but how do I tell Windows to look to disk 0 to to boot instead of disk 1?

Obviously I'm trying not to rebuild everything and I do understand the risks of moving around partitions.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773466
EasyBCD.exe  Your new bff in Windows 7 and up

http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/#comparison
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773596
As soon as you clone the partition and then delete the partition from Disk1 it will notice the partition presence itself. It could ask for startup process repair so have a Windows DVD by you.
0