Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HML Table to occupy 100% of the page

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
My requirement is for a table to occupy the full size of the page (both width and height). the width works but not the height. Pls see code attached. What am I missing?

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" style="height:100%">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <style>
        table {
            border: double;
            width: 100%;
            height:100%
        }              

    </style>
</head>
<body style="height:100%">
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
   

        <table>
            <tr>
                <td> header row</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td> Footer Row</td>
            </tr>
        </table>
   
   
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38773217
Just add this to your css    demo

html, body{
  height: 100%;
}
table {height:100%;width:100%;}
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1500 total points
ID: 38773276
In your code you are missing the semi colon after the height:100%. That may account for the issue.

    <style>
        table {
            border: double;
            width: 100%;
            height:100%
        }              

    </style>

You should however follow Padas' example and put all style information into a CSS file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38773401
Hi,

Interesting read on setting Table height - http://www.apptools.com/examples/tableheight.php

Hope it helps u...
0