Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 Exchange Mailbox not updating

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
24,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi Guy's,

I'm running Outlook 2013 connecting to a 2010 Exchange server. When i first installed Outlook 2013 i noticed there was a 2-3 minute delay between new email hitting my phone/iPad and appearing in my inbox.

Over the weekend i formatted and re installed my laptop. For the last couple of days i've noticed either the delay has extended or email's just aren't coming through at all.

My phone shows 4 unread new emails, but i have no new emails in my inbox. Outlook is showing as connected to exchange and all folders are up to date. If i force an update by hitting update folders it updates.

As i was just writing this however i just noticed it went the other way - new email in Outlook, but not on my phone?

I've wiped the profile settings in Outlook thinking that might be the issue, but still same problem.

Any ideas whats going on?
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rinil earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773252
hi,

there might be some delay if you use in cached exchange mode, try switching to online mode
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj683103.aspx

the above link has all required information for the optimal mode selection and configuration.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773500
Also, you have check on OWA, if the message appear as same as your mobile then it look like that Outlook 2013 in cache mode has issue to sync with server. You may check "Defind Send/Receive Groups".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 38937955
Online cache didn't make a difference. Whilst there's still a delay between my phone/ipad and when outlook gets the message it doesn't appear to be as bad as what it was initially. It may have been fixed in the last round of updates that i installed.

Thanks for your responses. I'll split the points between you
0