?
Solved

USING OEM to find the cause of Slow runign query

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
what are the steps that I need to take USING OEM to diagnose and solve the slow running SQL query?

Say a query started taking way too long to complete.
to handle the issue I start OEM now
1st step
2nd step....
.....
.....
.......
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 668 total points
ID: 38773465
Please check this link for how to analyzer in Oracle Database 11g along with the steps :

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/sql-performance-analyzer-11gr1.php
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 664 total points
ID: 38774582
oem will not solve your problem
>> you can create indexes via oem

easiest is to check the execution plan:

to generate the explain plan
explain plan for
select * from .... ;

to view the explain plan
select *
from table(DBMS_XPLAN.DISPLAY('PLAN_TABLE'));

more info:
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/dbms_xplan.php

based on the execution plan evaluation of a query can be done
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shomilb earned 668 total points
ID: 38777205
Login to OEM
Select target database.
Goto Performance tab.
Under Additional Monitoring Links: Goto Search Sessions.
Search the concerned session using SID or select other options from drop down.
In the Session Details page you will all the more information.
You can look into Wait events and explore further.
There is another useful tab SQL Monitoring, which tells the actual status of the running query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 38788288
Thanks, The answers really helped me to great extent
0