Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Service Keeps Stopping - Steps to Diagnose

Posted on 2013-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Heyas,

I have windows service for a custom piece of software we have at the office here and every monday it keeps stopping and the event viewer give me no indication as why it may be happening. Can you anyone give me a few troubleshooting tips/tools so I can try to figure out why this might be happening.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773367
Put the computer in clean boot mode ...restart the computer and then start the service.

Problem might be caused by your anitvirus or firewall software.


Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nicolus
Nicolus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773458
Often, services turn off when they are not called up.  This makes sense when you say every monday as I am wondering if it is because its not being used over the weekend

Have you written a script to turn the service on via Scheduled Tasks every Monday morning?

net stop ServiceName && net start ServiceName
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773611
have a look in event viewer, and look for this problem; it should give more info on the problem
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38774312
In the service properties, there is an option of what to do if it fails. Set it to restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38778141
Heyas,

Thanks for the suggestions so far. I'll try them out. Just a final query does anyone of any software like procmon but that be used for windows services.

Thanks .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38795607
Cheers for advice guys. It helped a lot.
0