Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop memory

Posted on 2013-01-13
19
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I plan to get this motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard and 16gb of this memory, CORSAIR Vengeance LP 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CML16GX3M2A1600C10.

Will it work? I know nothing about memory so I don't know which brand or type is the best.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 224 total points
ID: 38773342
You need to get the memory that matches the specs for you motherboard.  The qualified memory is found in a PDF on this page by part number.  They list many Corsair parts but not the exact part you listed above.  http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1155/P8Z77-V_PRO/P8Z77-V-PRO_QVL.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nicolus
ID: 38773437
learn and love Crucial.com  your new bff in the memory world
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38773637
here a choice for you :  http://www.corsair.com/us/learn_n_explore/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 888 total points
ID: 38773969
Yes. the Motherboard accepts up to 4 x DDR3 memory modules like that up to 32Gb.

Be sure to run your operating system at 64bit or all that RAM will be a waste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38774459
"Be sure to run your operating system at 64bit or all that RAM will be a waste. "

Why is that? Don't they have memory for 32bits?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 888 total points
ID: 38774483
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38774829
well - it's not completely true that the ram is  a waste for 32 bit, but he talks about the 32 bit OS'es they can address only 4 GB of ram directly ( using 32 bits)
in 64-bit systems, there the limit is much higher as you can see from the link above
but also in 32 bit systems, by using a switch -  you can address more
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38775476
I see that from the Physical Memory Limits: Windows 7 from RichJS link, that for 32 bits, my max is 4gb. So if I bought 8gb then I will be wasted 4gb.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 888 total points
ID: 38775586
Are you doing a barebone build or an upgrade? If you are upgrading and already have a 32bit OS loaded your RAM will display at 16Gb (4Gb usable)
If it is a new machine, just make sure you buy the correct 64bit license. There's no difference in the install process between 64 and 32 bit versions of Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38776303
I will be building a new PC. What do you mean by the correct 64bit license. I will get the Win 7 Enterprise 64bit. That should work. Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38776377
What is the difference between ddr3 1600 and ddr3 1333. Is one faster than the other? My motherboard is ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel and it looks like it is compatible with both the ddr3 1600 and 1333. Correct?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 220 total points
ID: 38776419
Yes, the 1600 is usually faster.  The Timings they use has some impact.

http://www.mmo-champion.com/threads/1200108-Basic-Ram-Question-DDR3-1333-vs-DDR3-1600
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 888 total points
ID: 38777152
Yes, a Windows license for 64bit installation like you mention above will work fine. The install FILES are different (As in you get separate DVDs for 32bit and 64bit installations) but you will not see any difference in the user experience.
The 1600 and 1333 is the FREQUENCY (or speed) that the RAM is capable of running at. 1333 is generally entry level RAM speed and used in business PCs. The higher the speed, the faster the RAM is able to read and write data under resourse intensive applications like gaming. (I am running 32Gb Transcend DDR3 2100+ AxE-RAM) So generally with gaming for example, the faster the RAM the more responsive and snappy your game will run and load. (Obviously depending on what other hardware you are running)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38777200
note that the faster speed ram won't give much difference in the "feeling" of the PC use
buying MORE ram, eg 8 GB, will give a better result
if you want a speedy feeling, install an SSD drive; i use an intel one, and am VERY happy with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38778438
Yes. That is my plan. I wil have a 120Gig SSD drive Kingston HyperX 3K SH103S3/120G 2.5" 120GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) (Stand-Alone Drive) where I will have my OS on it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38778905
i use a 1TB disk for storage..
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38778970
1 TB SSD?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38779066
no - not an SSD , anormel 7200 RPM sata drive
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38790423
Thank you much.     : )
0