Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect monitoring cameras to the Internet

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A client called and asked for help.  His mother is failing but refuses to leave her home.  She's fallen several times in the last few months.  He's tried various things, like a call button, but she forgets to carry it with her.  

The client set up six cameras around the  house.  He says they are connected to a DVR, the DVR is connected to a router and the router to a cable modem.  I haven't seen the setup yet, but that's how he describes it.  

He wants to be able to monitor his mom over the Internet from his laptop when he's at work. I'll know more when I go to his mom's house and check out the setup, but would like to get an idea what kind of configuration might work in this case.  Is there any particular software that would be useful?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773435
well, remote connecting first requires a static IP to be able to connect to that network; however, a lot of popular security camera providers offer free Dynamic DNS for their customers.

Next, again, a lot of popular security camera providers offer free DVR remote viewing tools... or some web interface.

You will need to do a port forward in the cable modem to the DVR
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773951
Expanding on Nicolus's comment

You will need to set up a Dynamic DNS account on the router. They usually have a built in service for this that just requires you to type in a host name (something like GrannysCam.dyndns.org) and the login credentials of the service providing the dynamic host name.

Sites like DYN.com and NO-IP.com provide this service for free.

from there you will need to set up port forwarding from the router to the DVR.

Find out the IP Address and port (Usually 80) your DVR uses for internet monitoring.

Then go to your router settings> sometimes under FIREWALL, NAT or Virtual Servers and set up a forwarding rule for the correct PORT to forward to the correct IP address.

Make sure that you have changed the login credentials from the defaults on your Router and your DVR. You wouldn't want anyone stumbling upon your DYNDNS address and logging in and making mischief.

When logging in to the DVR for the first time (and sometimes subsequently) you will be asked to run an activeX control script. This is perfectly normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 38774715
I'm going to leave this open until I actually go there and look at it.
Thanks,
Al
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 38799304
Thanks for your help.
Alan
0