Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

LENOVO G780 LAPTOP - NEW INSTALL ON NEW LAPTOP

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Lenovo G780 Laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium (I detest Windows 8); 6GB Memory; 500GB Hard Drive.
There are 3 changes/upgrades I would like to make; but so much of this may be propriety and void my warranty, and because Lenovo's "technical support" was unable to give me an answer one way or the other (one techie said NO and yet another said YES, you will NOT void your warranty); so which is it -  I am turning to my fellow members to get some answer as to whether I can do 3 things:
(1) change the i5 chip to i7
(2) Change the 500 GB drive which currently contains the OS, by transferring everything on the 500GB drive to a new 1TB drive.
(3) Change the Windows 7 Home Premium to: Windows 7 Pro (64). I know this can be done because I have the UPGRADE disks from Microsoft.

Any help and suggestions made on whether -or not - I can upgrade the new laptop as per my above written thoughts would be appreciated./
THANK YOU!
GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38773370
If its a new laptop then give it back and ask for i7 laptop.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nicolus
ID: 38773411
Changing drive or OS (or anything else on the FRU list) will not void your warranty.  If you do send it in for warranty they may want that drive in there for testing if your upgraded drive is causing a fault.

http://download.lenovo.com/consumer/mobiles_pub/lenovo_g480_g485_g580_g585_g780_hmm_v1.0_english.pdf

The processor is embeded and cannot be changed...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimjoseph
ID: 38773481
1) Processor cannot be changed in itself. You will have to change the entire Motherboard as  the chip is embedded on it.
2)You can change the 500 GB to 1 TB and install the Win 7 64 bit to make use of the 6GB RAM but then you can  loose your warranty in some countries (especially in the middle east)
3) You ca go ahead and and upgrade to Win 7 Pro 64 Bit. Warranty will not be an issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1200 total points
ID: 38773527
First, the processor is NOT "embedded".   Mobile processors are socketed just like desktop units.    Your laptop uses an FCPGA988 socket.    You can buy any mobile Core i7 that uses this socket and it will probably work (if the BIOS supports it).    To be safe, I'd buy one that's being shipped by Lenovo with this model, such as an i7-3520M, as there's no doubt it's supported by the BIOS.

As for potentially voiding your warranty:

(1)  Changing the CPU to an i7.    I would think this will void your warranty, as it requires you to disassemble the laptop;  remove the original CPU and heatsink;  install the new CPU;  clean the thermal compound from the heatsink; re-apply thermal compound; and re-mount the heatsink.     This is enough modification that if anything went wrong it's unlikely Lenovo would consider it their fault :-)

(2)  Changing the hard drive.    This is a common alteration and is not likely to void the warranty.    If you're concerned, just keep the old drive, and if anything goes wrong swap it back in before making a warranty claim.

(3)  Upgrading to Windows 7 Pro.    Absolutely will not impact your warranty.

... I tend to agree, however, with the comment above:   If it's a new laptop, and you want an i7 and 1TB drive, why not just return it and get one with those specifications?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 38790034
Unfortunately, when you're dealing with manufacturers, You are limited to the pre-build configurations that they put up for sale. The model that I purchased, G780 with Windows 7 home premium 64, is the only model that was closest to my configuration: I could change Windows 7 home premium 64, two Windows 7 professional 64, I could also change the hard drive from 500 MHz to 1 TB. And I repeatedly asked them if they could reconfigure the computer to a Windows 7 system and their answer: "no we cannot you have to accept how each ore-built model Is configured, no changes, no upgrades".  I believe this Lenovo rep was wrong, but I wasn't about to argue, I would try to make the changes myself.. This is what I have had to deal with.
0