[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup java application in production environment

Posted on 2013-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Helllo there,

I have a java application which is implemented with Swing,hibernate technology with mssql 2008 db. My application has been in the production environment for the past 4 years. I had setup the application on a windows server 2003 OS and my users connect to the app via RDP and my DB is centralised. Now the app has matured in the sense I have solved many issue related to the app. Now I add new features less compared to before. Now it is very difficult for me to mantain this RDP for users and it becomes a nightmare when I need to reinstall the OS as I need to create around 50 users and give them RDP permissions. I want to know is there some other way to provide the app other then RDP.Appreciate your help.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 38773514
Is it a desktop app running on one server and users log into that server thru RDP (Remote Desktop?) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38773588
yes
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 38774045
At the moment it's a client-side app by the sounds of it (though remotely accessed). The only solid (principally from a security perspective) is to make the app a server-side one, where, in your case, the server would be the same machine that's currently being accessed by RDP
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 1350 total points
ID: 38774051
Java web start is the way to use distributed desktop apps  .JNLP is at the core here .
What happens  is each user has the app deployed on his desktop . When a user launches the app , JNLP upgrades his deployment to the latest version if you have released a newer version.

I would suggest to start looking and researching on Java webstart and JNLP
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38777015
CEHJ
do you mean to redesign my app all over again.?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38778022
do you mean to redesign my app all over again.?
Probably. Question: at the moment, where and how do you store the credentials to access the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38781346
the db credential is stored in the hibernate file on the server
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38782569
But the application is a client-side application (accessed remotely). Is the user prompted for a username and password in a ui or at the command line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38785723
yes the user is prompted for credential 2 times. once while connecting to the server via rdp and the second time to my application itself. the credetial(database and the java jars) is on the server itself
0