Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper V 2012 Recomendations

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are planning to implement Hyper V 2012 has any one implemented this in the production, if so any issues or any recomendations.
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 668 total points
ID: 38773414
Best thing since sliced bread.  More of the good stuff... Memory, slicing, performance...

Read this too

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/

We are running this and are so happy with it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38773454
Hyper-V Replica.  'nuff said.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:9l1ves
9l1ves earned 668 total points
ID: 38773477
The new Hyper-v has some nice additional features as the previous poster mentioned.

Some Recommendations would be to look at Replicas. This is a new feature in terms of Hyper-v High Availability where you can replicate your virtual machines to an off site location.

Also in terms of your SAN you use you can now make use of the SAN to move data as opposed to the OS (Offload data migration). You should look if your SAN is supported and update its firmware if it is.

Another Consideration is NIC teaming is now built into the OS. So you no longer have to make use of a third party software. So in planning you should consider how you can best make use of this.

Another Nice feature is the ability to give full control of a NIC to a virtual machine (No Virtual Switch, the Host doesnt even see the NIC anymore). single root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) needs to be supported by the NIC in order for this to take place.

Issues would more be around learning  a new interface and getting used to having the ability to manage everything centrally.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38773554
Yes, we've completed many implementations, ise Shared Storage and you can then use Live Migration and High Availability between nodes, if you are using more than a single server.

Use Datacenter version to save you money on VM Licenses.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38780883
Thanks
0