Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Cluster Failover on vmware

Posted on 2013-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi All

We are trying to setup HA in our database server, in our vSphere 5.1 VM environment.

I tried using MSCS Cluster failover 2008 with Shared SAN disk.
Both nodes are VMs and the shared disks were using vmware RDM and SCSI bus Sharing.

It works find except we lose vmware HA on the 2 nodes.
We cant vmotion /storage vmotion on active VM with SCSI bus sharing.

Is there anyway we can do this failover clustering and still be able VM vmotion / storage vmotion?
Or perhaps there is a way or 3rd Party Software that we can use that would enable MSCS like failover Clustering, combined with "database mirroring"?

If we do "database mirroring" we lose the automatic cluster fail over we get when we use MSCS.

Any input to this would be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38773561
You only use SCSI Bus Sharing if you are building a Cluster in a Box, if you have shared storage, why are you not using all your LUNs on the SAN?

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service - ESXi 5.0/vCenter Server 5.0

Creating a Cluster in Windows Server 2008

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2008/01/18/7151154.aspx

Installing a SQL Server 2008 R2 Failover Cluster

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179410.aspx

Getting Started with SQL Server 2008 R2 Failover Clustering

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189134.aspx

Installing SQL Server 2008 on a Windows Server 2008 Cluster Part 1

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1687

SQL Server 2008 Failover Cluster Document from Microsoft

http://tinyurl.com/SQL2K8Cluster
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 38773748
there are some limitations:
for ESX 4 p.12-13http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40_u1/vsp_40_u1_mscs.pdf

for ESX 5 p.9  http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-mscs-guide.pdf
vSphere MSCS Setup Limitations
Before you set up MSCS, review the list of functions that are not supported for this release, and requirements
and recommendations that apply to your configuration.
The following environments and functions are not supported for MSCS setups with this release of vSphere:
n Clustering on iSCSI, FCoE, and NFS disks.
n Mixed environments, such as configurations where one cluster node is running a different version of
ESXi than another cluster node.
n Use of MSCS in conjunction with vSphere Fault Tolerance (FT).
n Migration with vSphere vMotion® of clustered virtual machines.
n N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)
n With native multipathing (NMP), clustering is not supported when the path policy is set to round robin.
Third-party multipathing plug-ins might support round robin or other load balancing behavior with
Microsoft clusters. Support of third-party multipathing plug-ins is provided by the plug-in vendor.
n ESXi hosts that use memory overcommitment are not suitable for deploying MSCS virtual machines.
Memory overcommitment can cause virtual machines to stall for short durations. This can be significantly
disruptive as the MSCS clustering mechanism is time-sensitive and timing delays can cause the virtual
machines to behave incorrectly.
0