Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS Clients and SBS 2003 server are not receiving updates

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I uninstalled and reinstalled my WSUS 3.2.0 server last weekend because it was getting a lot of errors. Since the rebuild, all of my computers are recognized by the WSUS console and the number of updates for each computer are clearly shown, but none of the clients will actually update. If I try to run Windows Update on a client it returns an error: 800B0001.
I see in the summary that there are still 3 files that need to be downloaded from MS and it has been like that for more than 30 hours.
The schedule calls for once a week update which has come and gone with no results.

I need help to find out why the clients and server are not updating. Attached are two pictures showing current status in the console. Is there a way I can force a manual update without waiting for the next scheduled update?

Thank you,

Craig
Computers.PNG
Summary.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Craig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773421
Read these two links please

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211  < Solution

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2012/06/20/wsus-kb272011-common-issues-encountered-and-how-to-fix-them.aspx  < Typical of Microsoft fixes... there is always a pitfall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msallam
ID: 38773444
Regarding the error 800B0001, you can check on how to resolve it using the "System Readiness Tool" here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=947821

Regarding the method to force a manual update, you can go Start > Run, then type
wuauclt.exe /detectnow

Let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig
ID: 38773482
Nicolus - in following your links, I am trying to reindex the database but I am not sure which files I need to download and install to get the sqlcmd utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig
ID: 38773491
I have to get to sleep as I have to go to work in 5 hours and will pick this back up again tomorrow evening.

msallam - I will follow up on your input tomorrow as well after I have reindexed, cleaned and updated the database as I have already done the "wuauclt.exe /detectnow" and it did not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig
ID: 38799614
Nicolus - your link to the update was indeed the "solution".  After installing that update everything started working as it was supposed to. It also solved the error messages that the client computers were getting. All clients and the sever are fully updated now. Thank you again for your help.
0