Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql report servers lock

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I am having SQL Reporting Server 2008. Database Engine and reporting services are on different servers. Users are complaining from several days that reports are executed slowly.
When I run sp_who2 I saw  that there are blocked process and all are related to connections to ReportServer database, no blocked processes to other databases.
On of the day I killed some of the processes and it's seem that this
Any idea why this has happen and how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38773601
you have to tune the reporting queries eventually.
this is not a simple process, as you need to check the queries of the one that "block" the others as they run long time, and use (block) resources long time.

if you have a reporting on the OLTP database, you might consider to replicate the users database to a reporting database, so you separate the OLTP transactions completely from the reporting queries.

depending on what reporting you have, it could be a daily full backup + restore, or indeed a full transactional replication.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38773745
in case you are accessing remote server tables or SP's use (nolock) inside your code ...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773871
you can try to move your SSRS db to another server -- not with user
DB

also it is known issue
Blocking in SSRS ReportServer Database
http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/698388/blocking-in-ssrs-reportserver-database



<Posted by Microsoft on 11/15/2011 at 9:18 AM

Thank you for filing this issue. The RS database architecture can lead to blocking under heavly load. Best practices for how to address this issue are documented here: http://sqlcat.com/search/searchresults.aspx?q=reporting+services&ctypes=blog

We will consider this issue for a future version of Reporting Services.>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38774387
EugeneZ, The problem that is described in the provided article by you  is exactly the problem that we are having: SSRS 2008 - giving blocking error on Writelocksession Stored procedure in Report server database.
Blocking in SSRS ReportServer Database
http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/698388/blocking-in-ssrs-reportserver-database
Additionally to add is that SSRS is not heavily loaded.
Second link forwards to url which returns 66 blog posts, and not anything specific.
Do you have any specific link for this issue?
@angelIII, It is OLAP database, @SThaya, I am not accessing remote server, the problem is with locking in the reporting database as listed in the link.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38774497
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38774892
SThaya, I've already checked them, but there aren't any solution provided in this forums.
0