Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notice: Undefined variable:

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi,

When I load this site on my web server it works just fine.

When I load it in XAMMP, locally on my computer, I get this error: Notice: Undefined variable:

The variable is on my config.php page which is included on every page, right at the top.

It does parse the variable, but gives me the notice:

1. How do I get rid of it?
2. Why does it parse the variable, and then give me an error that It's undefined?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Sandrini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773605
Hi

How about more information:

- Show us your code where the notice is being produces
- do you have register_globals on on the Webserver or XAMMP?


You can set an error_reporting that is excluding notice messages with

error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);

Open in new window


But I'd rather try to find out why this notice is being printed. Please show us some of your code for that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38773610
you need to show us the line of code I reckon it will it will be a path problem
0