?
Solved

Exchange 2007 "catch-specific-addresses" Mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-14
14
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-03
We are running a Microsoft SBS 2008 server with Exchange 2007. We would like to create a rule on our exchange to catch any email directed to a specific range of addresses. In particular any email from 0000@mydomain.com to 9999@mydomain.com should be accepted and forwared to a specific mailbox.

Basically we want to accept any incoming email to a specific set of "numeric email" without having to insert aliases.

Is this possible? If yes, in what way?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssardella
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38774314
Can you give us some more information on this?

What is it for?  Will there be a specific subject line used?  - If so, you can forward based on the subject.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774395
I guess what your saying is that email for any user should have a copy to another Mailbox .... Best Solution would be to enable Journaling on the Database and that will caprtue all emails for a DB to another mailbox without any ammendments

Overview of journaling in Exchange 2007
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/06/22/3403231.aspx

Setting Up Journaling in Exchange 2007
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=90

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssardella
ID: 38774840
No, what we are trying to achieve is differente from what Rancy said.

Basically we want to use different email for each of our customers (each customer has its own "id"). But instead of manually creating an alias for each customer we want to tell Exchange that any email sent to a specific set of addresses (in particular addresses with numbers going from 0000 to 9999 should all be accepted and redirected to a specific mailbox.

The subject will always be different.

We basically want to create a catch-all mailbox, but instead of capturing anything, we just want to catch emails sent to specific addresses.

Is it clear?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774874
You just want the info of emails sent or you want a copy of it sent to a certain Email

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssardella
ID: 38774890
I want the whole email to be redirected to a specific mailbox.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774912
You would need to work with Transport rule as thats your only other Option

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssardella
ID: 38774927
ok, any suggestions on how to do that? I'm not an expert on exchange
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38775634
I guess something like this .... not with my labs so cant get to much customization

http://technicians-blog.kingcomputer.com.au/exchange-2007-2010-archive-emails-in-and-out-hub-transport-rule/

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssardella
ID: 38778840
I thought so too, but I cannot create a transport rule to accept any email for a specific range.....
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38778980
Then second best option is to have all these users on a single Database and enable journal

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssardella
ID: 38782198
ok, but you are still missing the point...

how can I tell exchange to accept all emails based on a specific rule on the "to" field.

I don't want to add 10,000 single rules/aliases.
I just want to tell Exchange to accept all email direct to emails in the following range 000000@mydomain.com to 999999@mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782707
Short answer is that you cannot.
Exchange doesn't have that functionality - it is specific email addresses only. There are various catch all solutions floating around, but I am not aware of any of them allowing you to catch just certain recipients.

The only other thing that I can suggest is a custom transport sink, written by a developer. I don't think you are going to be able to get anything "out of the box" for this, it is going to require custom coding.

Simon.
0