?
Solved

conflict in exchange 2010 recipients

Posted on 2013-01-14
11
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
While I’m checking my exchange 2010 recipients, I found two account (mailbox & group) which they have the same email address, exactly same 100%.


I need your help to check and find all similar email address in all recipients, I have around 4000 recipients.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774270
You will have to get the Output for multiple commands and then combine all the excels

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38777160
ok, how???
i need to know how to do that

please help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38777163
combine excels or the output ?

- Rancy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38782504
how????

 is there any step by step??

is there any link can help??
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784140
to combine Excel files

1) Choose Start->Run
2) Enter “cmd”
3) Enter the following:

copy C:*.csv C:[filname].csv

Copy (C*) is the folder where you will have all the Excel files and they will all get combined into 1 csv

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38800217
sorry to say that ....... that's not help at all ... i need a help from 0, i don't know what i have to do to achieve what you are talking about...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38822145
Hello,

Read the section "Finding and Removing Duplicate Addresses" in this article - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318774

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38823631
I Have exchange 2010 SP2, the link talk about exchange 2000 and 2003
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38823649
Rhala: the article says about finding the details using ADUC and this remains the same in all versions .....

You can try ADFIND
http://smtp25.blogspot.in/2007/08/locating-duplicated-smtp-proxy-address.html

Or else you can use Exchange shell
http://anewmessagehasarrived.blogspot.in/2008/06/remove-proxyaddresses-powershell-script.html

- Rancy
0