Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SB2011 Install with a .com domain

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have a client i will be installling a server for. He has .com domain which he collects email on POP. The domain takes up to 7 days to transfer and i want to send email to the echange server. How do i do this without him losing any email. As i need him to collect email before the MX record change?
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 750 total points
ID: 38773913
There is a third party tool called PopCon by Servolutions

-->Linked HERE<--.

It has been working well for my small clients that cant afford static IP solutions. Relatively inexpensive and it comes with AV and antispam if you choose the Pro version.

It POPs the mail off the provider servers and plugs it directly into the exchange sorting queue just like Exchange 2003 used to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 750 total points
ID: 38774122
SBS 2011 includes the SBS POP3 Connector.  you can use this tool to collect legacy pop email and deliver it into your exchange mailboxes while the MX record change propagates.

http://allcomputers.us/windows_server/configuring-email-settings-in-windows-small-business-server-2011-%28part-1%29---configure-a-smart-host-for-internet-email---using-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0