Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Title tag in HTML Page

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Should it be:

Contact Us
Contact Us | Test Company
Contact Us » Test Company

Is there a preference for the best SEO?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1336 total points
ID: 38773673
if you want title tag best practices , you will get help here

http://www.seomoz.org/learn-seo/title-tag
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1336 total points
ID: 38773676
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rinil
Rinil earned 664 total points
ID: 38773717
Hi,

This link has several examples of good Title for a best search engine optimization

http://www.seologic.com/faq/title-tags

hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38774418
At this point, seo is not about title tags!  

None of your choices will make a difference in being found if you don't have content.   Most searches for your self will include  your name or domain name.  So either of the last 2 choices will be better.

In short, title, h tags and subject matter should all just match if that helps.

But when people are looking for "test company" they will type that in and you will be found.  But make sure you use g+ and google local along with bing local.  That will be more important then your title tag.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38775337
The title should be a title for the content of the page, and if it contains keywords all the better.

This discussion of HTML to enhance SEO might help.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpgtechsoft
ID: 38783746
as per your example - 2nd one will be the best if u are doing it for "Contact Us" page :)

Otherwise, try to avoid use | or any other symbols in the title tag. Your title tag should be appealing and informative. It shouldn't be just stuffed with only keywords by using any separator symbols like "-" "|" etc.
0