Solved

how can i know all password from my domain controller

Posted on 2013-01-14
8
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Dear Sir

I want to know how can I retrieve all user's password from my domain controller .
I don't need to reset password only retrieve the existing password for all users

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38773709
Ask the users.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38773718
You can reset the passwords or ask the users
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38773733
as I know there is no direct way how to see user passwords in AD
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38773833
There are no native tools to perform this action.
Any tools that could do this would be listed as "hacker tools" and is against EE policy to discuss such tools.

Why do you need to retrieve user's passwords?
One of the basic security principles is that passwords should only be known to the user who owns the account.

I cannot think of any reason why you need to know a users existing password.
Maybe you could expand on your problem as there may be alternative methods to achieve your desired results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38774521
I am the administrator of my network , and my manager ask me to collect the internet activity for the users, I have Kerio control as my firewall , it can collect all users activities.
But it need the domain user and the password to view each user activity.

it is 100% legal because they use our network and I am the responsible of the network.

Reset password : I don't need to reset any password
Ask them : I can't ask all my employees and many of them forget their own password.

Regards
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38774590
It's the only way, you'll have to ask them. Apart from that, if they forget their password they wouldn't be able to logon and surf the net anyway, and you'd end up resetting it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 38774604
You're right that it's 100% legal to look at the network activities, but to get access to another users account definitely not best practise.

What prevents a ADMIN from accessing sensitive information while having the users password?
That would be against most information privacy acts.

According to the kerio website, the kerio administrator or any person with suitable permissions should be able to view all Internet traffic reports. It also has scheduling so you don't need to logon directly unless further investigations are required.
http://www.kerio.com/control/user-management/statistics-reporting

Have a look at the Kerio manual on how it should be configured so that you're an administrator:
http://manuals.kerio.com/control/adminguide/en/index.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38777080
thanks for the links, now I can access all users activities without knowing their password by accessing Kerio control statistics .<br /><br />Regards
0