Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bulk Contact & DL creation through Powershell scripts

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi,
Is there any scripts is there by which we can create bulk DL & contact.

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38773864
You can find many a scripts but they would require a Input file

Creation of DL and Mail Contact using exchange managment shell
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/2bfbf298-4861-4b04-bf43-663bffa7efb3

How to Create Bulk Distribution List in Exchange 2007
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25951670.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38773995
create a .csv file for example book.csv and add this details in it. Name,Firstname,Lastname,Externalemailaddress

then run command Import-Csv book.csv|%{New-MailContact -Name $_.Name -DisplayName $_.Name -ExternalEmailAddress $_.ExternalEmailAddress -FirstName $_.FirstName -LastName $_.LastName}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rebelscum
ID: 38774471
You could also use something like AD Manager Plus. It works real well and has a nice UI for editing everything in Active Directory including a mass import of users from a .csv file.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jeorge
jeorge earned 750 total points
ID: 38778134
The link given by Rancy is recommendable and apart from this you can check these link also.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/PowerShell-Bulk-AD-Group-4d873f35

http://www.o365info.com/2012/08/manage-distribution-groups-by-using.html

http://virtually-genius.com/scripting/

Secondaly you can try a freeware third party tool.

http://www.lepide.com/ad-bulk-image-editor.html

Hope it works for you.
0