[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot attach pdf file to email

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
when i have pdf file open and i go to file>attach to email>and attach he dont attach to mail,but when outlook close and i do the same command he open outlook and attach to mail why?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rinil
ID: 38773764
Hi,

there can be the problem with the Acrobat version you are using , if possible could you please unistall that version and try using the next or latest version of acrobat reader.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38775727
First Check Office 2007 Sp3 is installed
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27838


When sending "attaching" documents from other applications

This process doesnt really use OUtlook as it appears
It uses a service called MAPIMAIL

Often this service can break, usualy through office Upgrades/install or even with other apps that work with mapi mail

To fix simply locate your mapi dlls, then rename them or recreate them
Heres how
http://www.ctimls.com/support/kb/error%20fixes/fix_mapi_error.htm
0