Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a New VS 2008 Project

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
How do I create a new C# project that has the desired icon?

See image.

Thanks,
IconQuestion.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 38773744
the upper icon is the solution icon, which may contain one or more projects.
the bottom icon is the project icon.
when you create new project in vs, it comes with solution as well.
if you open an existing project file from VS, and you try to compile it, you will be asked to save a solution file before compile.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 38773747
do you want the executable of your project to have this icon or the project file itself?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38773752
file -> new project for the desired icon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 38773999
The .designer.cs file is also created.  I do not want this file.

I created a new project, but I still get the solution icon instead of the project icon.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1200 total points
ID: 38774022
The .designer.cs file is created for every aspx file, it's a partial class which declared all ui components on the page.

this is the way VS works, you can get rid of the designer file but then you need to declare them on the .cs file of your aspx.
and you can't change the icon of the projects/solutions, that's the way VS works.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dovberman
Dovberman earned 0 total points
ID: 38779755
I simply deleted the .designer.cs file . I used the aspx page to create all the controls.

The solution works without the .designer.cs file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 38798094
Thank you.
0