Solved

Draytek Hardware VPN, SBS, DNS and Remote Working through Terminal Server

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have an SBS 2008 Server running DNS, DHCP etc on the range 192.168.42.x (where SBS is 239), Draytek 2930 is 1 (gateway). This is connected to fixed IP fibre connection (79 down,19 up). This is in Manchester.

A Remote office is setup using another Draytek 2930 connected to fixed IP ADSL (16 down, 1.2 up) using IP range 192.168.1.x where router is on 1 (as gateway) and DHCP is server via router. This is in Sheffield.

The remote office accesses a 2008 Server box physically sat next to SBS box on 42.71 for Terminal Services.

Trying to ping the names from of the servers from Sheffield - I get the response 192.168.56.1 for SBSSVR (SBS server) and no response for 2008SVR however RDP can connect perfectly for the IP.

The system works from the end user point but I do not know enough about IP addresses and subnets, or VPNs, to understand why it works or how to make it work with name resolution.

My questions are:

1. Why is the workstation in Sheffield (IP Address 192.168.1.102, Subnet 255.255.255.0 Gateway 192.168.1.1 Primary DNS 192.168.42.239, WINS 192.168.42.239) unable to resolve correctly the names located in Manchester?
2. How can I set it up such that all network traffic which does not involve the 42.x range is dealt with in Sheffield and does not impact on Manchester?
3. Would it be possible to add a Wireless Access Point into Sheffield to allow internet access which does not impact on Manchester at all?

Thanks for getting this far!

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:Concept_Wes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38773879
the draytek does allow a wifi vpn

have you looked at draytek router pairing instead of vpn

in Sheffield it wont be able to ping anything in Manchester unless your server in Sheffield has the dns settings for Manchester it wont work

rdp does it work to the domain name or ip address I bet its ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Concept_Wes
ID: 38773893
Hi IanTH,

I have never heard of draytek router pairing- I cant see any information about it - do you have any links or PDF info?

I wanted to add the wifi to extend the users of the router, I will stick with wired VPN

We don't have a server in Sheffield - just workstations. They do indeed access the RDP by IP.

The router DNS setting is left blank as i remember, I set the DNS setting on the workstations to SBSSVR.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 150 total points
ID: 38773907
so the draytek can do the dns for Sheffield sorry I misunderstood  

see
http://www.draytek.com/user/SupportAppnotes.php?Id=112

and
http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/kb_vigor_dns.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 350 total points
ID: 38774299
1. Why is the workstation in Sheffield (IP Address 192.168.1.102, Subnet 255.255.255.0 Gateway 192.168.1.1 Primary DNS 192.168.42.239, WINS 192.168.42.239) unable to resolve correctly the names located in Manchester?

Check to make sure that there is a DNS record for the Server 2008 on the SBS.
Note:
It doesn't matter if you can or can't connect via the FQDN for the Terminal Server.  Connecting via IP is best over a VPN anyway.



2. How can I set it up such that all network traffic which does not involve the 42.x range is dealt with in Sheffield and does not impact on Manchester?

You need to change the Primary DNS to the local Draytek. Use secondary DNS for the SBS.  Personally I would ask, do you need the VPN?? If you have a terminal server then why not just access it over the Internet?


3. Would it be possible to add a Wireless Access Point into Sheffield to allow internet access which does not impact on Manchester at all?

Yes, depending on what access point you supply.  You can segregate LAN and VPN access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Concept_Wes
ID: 38835343
-Scorpeo- - thanks for the DNS heads up - I nievely assumed that DHCP passed the info over ... Certainly resolved the ping issue! IP is working great so ill leave it at that.

Primary DNS is now set for the router and hence DNS resolution is handled locally - sounds so obvious but i couldnt see the wood for the trees!

Added a TP Link wireless cable router which gave a different IP address and fire-walled the local network too so worked wonders!

Thanks for your help!

Wes
0