Solved

Cisco Traffic Shaping

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Morning All,
          I have a cleint with w 100/100 internet connection they are a landlord in a manage building. we are looking to use the Cisco 2900 Router to manage the conencitons and ensure conenciton speeds are maintained and throttled to various levels 2/5/10/20. On useing the Cisco router and Vlans/DHCP we are able to create the restrictions using two commands.

Policy-Map
AND/OR
Rate-Limit

When using the connecitons they work and restrice the lines in the correct way limiting to the pre-defined settings but this in turn seems to cause some connection delays when accessing the internet.

and example would be www.speedtest.net
this page loads and shows the correct through put but will take anywhere between 15 - 120 seconds to load.

Is the conenction i am using here and the shaping wrong for the desired output i am looking to acheive?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Gupta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use service policies in cisco to restric traffic as desired:

example:

class-map match-any CUSTOMER_EF
  match access-group name CUSTOMER_EF
class-map match-any CUSTOMER_AF3
  match access-group name CUSTOMER_AF3
class-map match-any CUSTOMER_AF2
  match access-group name CUSTOMER_AF2
class-map match-any EF_WAN
  match ip precedence 5
class-map match-any AF3_WAN
  match ip precedence 4
class-map match-any AF2_WAN
  match ip precedence 3
!
policy-map PREMIUM
  class EF_WAN
    priority
  class AF3_WAN
   bandwidth remaining percent <<put your desired BW% allocation ex:66>>
   queue-limit 272
   queue-limit precedence 4 150
  class AF2_WAN
   bandwidth remaining percent 21
   queue-limit 150
  class class-default
   bandwidth remaining percent 13
   queue-limit 150

!
policy-map LAN_IN
  class CUSTOMER_EF
!Suppose you want 5mb of traffic to be priortiez the put the BW in bps i.e. 500000
   police cir 5000000 bc 6000000
   conform-action set-prec-transmit 5
   conform-action set-cos-transmit 6
   exceed-action drop
  class CUSTOMER_AF3
   set cos 4
   set precedence 4
  class CUSTOMER_AF2
   set cos 3
   set precedence 3
  class class-default
   set cos 2
   set precedence 2
!
policy-map WAN_IN
  class CUSTOMER_EF
   police cir 5000000 bc 6000000
   conform-action set-prec-transmit 5
   conform-action set-cos-transmit 6
class CUSTOMER_AF3
   set cos 4
   set precedence 4
  class CUSTOMER_AF2
   set cos 3
   set precedence 3
  class class-default
   set cos 2
   set precedence 2
!

policy-map WAN
  class class-default
    shape average <<PUT you desired BW allocation in bps. ex for 30mb put 30000000>>
    service-policy PREMIUM
!
policy-map LAN
  class class-default
    shape average 30000000
    service-policy PREMIUM

Int WAN

service-policy input WAN_IN
service-policy output WAN


Int LAN

service-policy input LAN_IN
service-policy output LAN


!

ip access-list extended CUSTOMER_AF2
permit ip any any precedence flash
ip access-list extended CUSTOMER_AF3
permit ip any any precedence flash-override
permit ip any any precedence internet
permit ip any any precedence network
ip access-list extended CUSTOMER_EF
permit ip any any precedence critical
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
Can you post your sanitized config? I'd use policy maps instead of rate limit commands since policy maps are more modern and flexible to use.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
i will post shortly,

Cheers Guys
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
Comment Utility
looks like above example didn't work for you?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Just waiting for our network engineer to come back

Thanks
0