Solved

Signing jar issue

Posted on 2013-01-14
9
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello there,

I have around 40 jars which i have jarred and singed for my JNLP app. but when i run the jnlp app. i get following error.this is very weird becasue i have signed it,i also verified the jar by using this command

C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 7.0\webapps\kaizen>jarsigner -verify hibernate3.jar
jar verified.

Warning:
This jar contains entries whose signer certificate will expire within six months.

Re-run with the -verbose and -certs options for more details.

#### Java Web Start Error:
#### Found unsigned entry in resource: http://localhost:8080/kaizen/hibernate3.jar
Trace level set to 5: all ... completed.
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38774034
hibernate3.jar
Does that have nested jars?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 38774120
check this, because I think this is your case, there is a solution proposed:
http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/view_bug.do?bug_id=6964501
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 38774250
may be this will be more helpful : https://hibernate.onjira.com/browse/HHH-5681
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38777007
CEHJ

How can i find it. I tried unjarring it and there was no jar files in it.but it had a pom file
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38777020
by: Valeri

i did not understand this comment from that link. do i just need to delete the pom file from the hibernate.jar and again jar the hibernate3 folder.


Gail Badner added a comment - 21/Jan/11 1:06 PM


Fixed in git hibernate-core 3.6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38777032
ok, i did as was told in that link and managed to get pass that unsign jar thingy. but now when i run the app. i get this error.

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/hibernate/HibernateException
      at com.MainFormX.<init>(MainFormX.java:234)
      at com.MainFormX$2.run(MainFormX.java:450)
      at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventQueue.access$000(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventQueue$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventQueue$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
      at custom.java.swing.event.DefaultTextPopupEventQueue.dispatchEvent(DefaultTextPopupEventQueue.java:30)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.hibernate.HibernateException
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.jnlp.JNLPClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      ... 17 more
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 500 total points
ID: 38777203
what did you do? can you check if the missing file is presented in you jar file? As I can see from the link if you download version 3.6 or later, there will be no problem and you don't have to do anything else except to sign the jar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38777416
thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38778014
So it's actually THIS that should have been marked as the correct answer ..?
0