Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration

Posted on 2013-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-20
We currently have onsite two Exchange 2003 mailservers and are in the process of migrating to Exchange 2010 that is is a data centre. We have a site 2 site vpn connection between the two and after intial issues of installing Exchange 2010 and upgrading the AD it is now working with most users moved over. We have had to recreate the connectors once where mail was not getting routed and we are monitoring queues on all servers in case this happens again.
We have a few mailboxes on the onsite servers that we want to leave for the moment, but we want outgoing emails on this server to be sent via the SMTP hub transport on the EX2K10 server in the datacentre instead of the internet connection on site.
Is there anyway to relay mails from the onsite EX server to send via the Data Center server instead of directly being sent via its own SMTP connector which will show the onsites NATed address? The main reason for doing this  is and we also use a Mail Filtering solution for incoming mails and want to use its outgoing filtering as well, but to do this emaisl need to come from the same IP as the incoming.

Hope this make sense
0
Comment
Question by:Mitch P
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774024
In the Send connector you have specify the IP address as a Smarthost so it will route emails through that particular device

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch P
ID: 38774076
So I would use the Data Center server as a relay?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774183
Does that allow Email relay ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch P
ID: 38774349
Its an Exchange 2010 Server that we manage so will be able to allow relaying from the other server
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774457
So why not give it a try and send some emails and check header to confirm the email route

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 900 total points
ID: 38774934
If the servers are in the same Exchange org, then this isn't relaying.
Just remove the SMTP Connectors on Exchange 2003 and the Exchange 2003 server will see the Exchange 2010 Send Connectors and route email out through them. Don't try setting the Exchange 2010 servers as smart hosts in the Exchange 2003 server - that isn't a supported configuration and will cause problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch P
ID: 38775000
Hi Simon
What about if they are in a different site? will that matter?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38782542
AD Site or physical site?
Shouldn't matter as long as you have the routing groups setup correctly. Exchange 2003 isn't AD site aware for routing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch P
ID: 38782853
Its both an AD site and a physical hosted site
0