Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel advanced transpose or pivot

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi Experts, I cant find the words to explain what I require help with so I have attached the image. Is there a way using Transpose or Pivot or any other Excel formula to make the table at the top look like the one at the bottom?

Requirement
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jignesh Thar
ID: 38774062
takwirirar - Does number of weeks always remain 6 (20-Jan till 24-Feb in your case)?

Transposed number of rows will depend on how many week's worth data you have.

Can you post the base excel (which you have taken screenshot of) so that I can add formula into it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 38774092
Thanks! No these are the week ending dates so it'll have the whole Financial Year i.e. 52 weeks. Please find spreadsheet attached. Also there'll be more than 2 products
Forecast.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774132
Try this formula for the given file

=INDEX($A$1:$I$3,((ROW()-ROW($A$7))/6+1)*(COLUMN()<>3)+1,IF(COLUMN()<3,COLUMN(),4+MOD(ROW()-ROW($A$7),6)))

To use it elsewhere change
$A$1:$I$3 to your source range,
the two instances of $A$7 to the first cell below the header in the target range
and the two instances of 6 to the number of weeks in each row
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 38774539
Thank you. This is fantastic
0