?
Solved

No Language Settings in Control Panel in Win XP

Posted on 2013-01-14
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hey guys!

For some reason, on one machine running Win XP pro sp3, there is no Regional and Language Options in control panel.
Also, after running "intl.cpl" from run, nothing happens.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 38774090
when you are running intl.cpl , does an error appears on your logs?
My first thought would be that this happened from a problematic installation (i didnt ever came up with this problem) .
Is the intl.cpl file present on the system (c:\windows\system32\)  
if now , try copying it from another computer.
please feed back
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38774215
There's no errors in the log.
I have checked for the file in system32, it present, but I still tried overwriting the file from another computer - didn't help.
The machine is fine, it is working for quite a long time, and did not made any problems before.
I have just tried installing MUI again, but this didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38774255
Have a check for the group policy :

click start > run "Gpedit.msc" > user configuration > administrative templates > control panel > Show only specified Control Panel items: Enable(State) > List of allowed Control Panel items(Options)

Hope this help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38774272
Those are set to "Not configured".
This is not a problem of this option not showing up, but a problem when it's not working at all! Even after running it manually: intl.cpl from run/cmd
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38774337
Try these full commands (Start menu > Run OR CMD window) and see what happens:

rundll32 shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL intl.cpl

rundll32 shell32.dll,Control_RunDLLAsUser intl.cpl

control intl.cpl

The Right-Click context menu for *.cpl files should have "Open With Control Panel" at the top and in bold, indicating that it is the default action and should execute the first command above.

If any or all of them open the Control Panel applet properly, then you have a file association issue that can be fixed using the download from here:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_cpl_file_assoc.zip

The Zip file contains the default XP Registry keys and values as a *.REG file:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cpl]
@="cplfile"
"Generic"="system"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cpl\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile]
@="Control Panel extension"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell\cplopen]
@="Open with Control Panel"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell\cplopen\command]
@="rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL %1,%*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell\runas]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell\runas\command]
@="rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLLAsUser %1,%*"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1500 total points
ID: 38774508
You may need to run a full scan of your PC, there might be some infection of viruses to change some setting at the back end of the OS.

If you have the XP CD, you may try a system repair by booting to the XP CD, then run for the repair, it may help too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38774720
BillDL:

I have tried running the commands - but still, nothing happens,
but I still tried applying the registry - didn't help.

I have also tried doing system restore - didn't help either.

I prefer not doing a windows repair at this state, as I fear some programs might not work after that.

Anything else guys?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38776728
Personally I would lean towards the strong possibility of malware as suggested by lauchangkwang.  One of the often quoted "best" malware scanners is MalwareBytes:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/how-to-use-malwarebytes-anti-malware-tutorial
Usually malware scanning applications will not fix file associations that have been screwed up by malware, but usually if you get rid of the malicious activity you can then restore default registry settings like file associations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38778662
There were no malware on her pc before, and nothing was found as I tried scanning with malwarebytes.
And as I wrote before, everything was OK with her file associations, and the registry didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38780943
>> I prefer not doing a windows repair at this state, as I fear some programs might not work after that.

No worries on that, windows repair will just touch on the OS, no other program will affected. Basically it is something like the XP CD will scan for the configuration of the PC, if found out something was wrong / some files missing, it will proceed for the repair by adding / recreating them in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38830087
I have not tried the solution, however I have accepted it, as it is somehow the same as reinstalling the windows - which of course would solve the problem.
0