Solved

Running SQL Express 2012 & 2008 side by side OR Downgrading SQL Express 2012 to 2008

Posted on 2013-01-14
11
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi Experts,

We have our database running in SQL Express 2012, on a Windows Server 2008 quad core machine.
We require SQL Express 2008 to be running as well as 2012 for some new databases that are not currently compatible with 2012. OR we need to run 2008 instead of 2012, and for the current database to be downgraded.

I don't know if both versions of SQL can run side by side?
I know it's easy to take and place a database into a newer version but not sure if it's possible to downgrade?
I also don't know how long any of this would take and if it would cause any downtime to the current database.

I'm not very knowledgeable with any of this, so any help or suggestions would be greatly apreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:INHOUSERES
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 38774079
you can run "any" versions of sql server side by side.
it's a new instance you need to install for each version.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 38774093
Hi angelIII,

Thanks for the comment.
I'm not sure what you mean?

SQL 2012 is currently installed and running on the machine. I've downloaded an exe for SQL Express 2008

I assume by your comment, it's not just a case of running this install?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 200 total points
ID: 38774104
Yes, you can run both side by side, you need to run the installer you've downloaded, and during the installation, choose a unique name for the SQL2008 version you're installing.

The Default SQL2012 version will probably have installed as:

\\machinename\SQLExpress

So when you see the InstanceName box during the install, you can choose something such as: SQL2008Express.

Then when your programs need to talk to 2008 rather than 2012, point them to the SQL Server \\machinename\SQL2008Express.

Don't forget to service pack your new installation.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 38774106
to setup a instance, you run the setup.

afterwards, you can "move" a database from 1 instance to another, but with the following constraints:
* from instances having exactly the same version => no problem, these options work:
   - backup database on first instance, restore database on second instance
   - detach database on first instance, copy/move the database files as needed, attach database on second instance

* from instance with lower version to higher version => no problem (same as above) BUT see next line

* from instance with higher version to lower version => ONLY scripting and data migration method will work. the simple methods shown above won't work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 38774234
Ok, sounds simple enough thanks for those comments.

Just a few clarifying questions:

1. Will this install without causing downtime to the current database in 2012?
2. will there be any performance issues with having the 2 instances running simultaneously?
3. How does this all work with SQL Server Management studio install on the same machine?

Thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38774244
>1. Will this install without causing downtime to the current database in 2012?
no. instances are 100% independant of each other

>2. will there be any performance issues with having the 2 instances running simultaneously?
the limit of resources needs to be considered.
still, you should ensure both instances are reconfigured for the maximum memory setting to make sure that the total of those 2 settings < 80% of the hardware RAM attached to the server.

>3. How does this all work with SQL Server Management studio install on the same machine?
you can use the 2 versions of management studio to connect to the relevant instance, OR use the highest-version to register the lower-version instance, and hence manage multiple instances from the same management studio.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38774262
Please note if you apply service packs then a reboot is often required, so better to do that out of hours.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 38774283
Thanks for the swift responses.

in regards to point 2. They're both SQL Express and the machine has 8gb ram so it's very safe to assume they will operate ok side by side.

I wasn't going to do any of this in operation hours so I should be safe there too.

Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 38777713
Hi Guys,

The install isn't working.

I downloaded the top one on this list:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=26729

I don't know what's going wrong.
The only error I get is:
"SQL Server Browser service group does not exists.Check for earlier failures in the setup"
The earlier failure is "Installation completed with failures".

Any other information I can give to help find out why?

(Should I post another question?)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38777934
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 38778033
Ace of Base!!

Worked a treat.
And it was nice and simple for a noobie like me!

I did make another question for this as I was unsure on the speed of response:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_27995707.html

If you post that there I'll award points.
0