[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

window 8 login issue

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi ,

My sis bought window 8 laptop and setup herself with gmail account . After that she has forgot password that can't remember . My problem is when she login window only can see gmail password and can't login , Is there anyway to login with other account such as administrator or local user ? please advise


B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 666 total points
ID: 38774144
The default Administrator account has been disabled by default and the user account is the only one with the password.

The other thing is there are recovery options but I bet you haven't created a USB disk of any sort for password recovery.

There are other pieces of software that I have used on Windows 7 and as the kernel is similar between Windows 7 & Windows 8, I don't see how it won't work.

It's a linux based tool
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38774150
I can't give you the CD because it's not allowed for upload.  Please give me a place to upload it for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38774162
Also, doesn't it work with reset using the email address?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 334 total points
ID: 38774185
I used Ophcrack in the past; I am not sure if EE will agree with it or not.
But it is a free tool.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcruse32347
ID: 38774238
Use a diffrent computer to login to the Gmail website and recover/reset the password. Turn on the new laptop making sure it is connected to the internet and login with the new password.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 666 total points
ID: 38774259
But is the computer password same as the gmail password...  In that case, it will work otherwise you will need a password reset to access the SAM.
0