Solved

Exchange backup not restoring - dirty shutdown

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
Hi all
I have an exchange backup file (full store) that has been backing up fine over the past few months (that I know of) but now wont restore. When I check the status of the database (eseutil -mh) then I keep seeing dirty shutdown errors. I know that this used to work as I was able to successfully restore back the mailbox store back at the end of november. As far as I can see then nothing has changed and I dont think that any windows updates have been applied (to my knowledge) so really not sure why all of a sudden this has stopped working.
I am using ntbackup (windows 2003 server std) to create the backup file (approx 63GB) and the exchange server is 2003 std. Another possible related q, We have been having problems with our antivirus on the server that the backup file is created on, is it possible that AV might be causing the dirty shutdown messages at the time that the backup runs or is this unrelated ?

Thank you very much for any help you can give
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38774115
u have to run eseutil /r to replay the required logs. You can run eseutil /mh to check which log is required.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38774128
No AV isnt a issue and once you do a restore you have to do a Hard Recovery (eseutil /cc)

When you run eseutil /mh (You will get Dirty and Logs required), now when you restored it has a Temp locaton where it places those logs and DB can be brought to clean with a command i mentioned in first line

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38774146
Hi Rancy
Many thanks for the reply, am I right in thinking that doing a hard recovery could potentially lose data or is it not as bad as I have heard? I think the main crux of the issue is trying to work out why the backup is in that state to start with when it was working and I was able to successfully do restores without any issues (no need for hard or soft repairs).
The need to have the "clean" backups is more important as doing the hard recovery would increase the length of time before the info in the database could be used.
Will try and run the hard repair now. Thanks very much
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774260
am I right in thinking that doing a hard recovery could potentially lose data or is it not as bad as I have heard? - No Sir i guess what is Bad is called as HARD REPAIR this is what has to be done with restore

I think the main crux of the issue is trying to work out why the backup is in that state to start with when it was working and I was able to successfully do restores without any issues (no need for hard or soft repairs) - If one doesnt select the option for restore and mount in the backup this is bound to be manual

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 250 total points
ID: 38774343
If you want to do a hard repair then you can mount a blank database which will populate the mailboxes in the blank database. This will enable all the users to send/receive email but will not get the previous mails as it will be on the original database.

The you can repair the database followed by defrg and isinteg.

Thenswap the database and merge.

The whole process is given in below link from www.msexchange.org.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/high-availability-recovery/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38774446
Hi R-R
Will have a look at the link in a bit but the reason for the question was not that I wanted to do a hard repair, unfortunately its a by product of whatever has happened with the exchange server and ntbackup over the past month or so as it was cleanly taking a backup of the exchange server store and I was able to restore the mailbox store cleanly to another server (testbed).
0