Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2012: Unit Test for Database/Stored Procedures

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi!

I'm looking for some tips (best practice) how to unit test stored procedures in MS SQL 2012?

I found TSQLUnit and tSQLt, but is there any other or better ways to unit test a database.
0
Comment
Question by:ulf-jzl
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38776740
redgate stuff is expensive but awesome
http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-test/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 38783510
There's also an integrated Visual Studio option if you have the Data Tools installed:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ssdt/archive/2013/01/03/new-blog-post.aspx

The Red Gate products are generally top-notch - though expensive, they're awesome. In particular, it looks like the SQL Test product is actually a wrapper for tSQLt, using the APIs from that framework to execute the tests designed and managed in the Red Gate product.

I'm not sure what your situation is (if you're doing personal projects or working with a company), but I suspect the $300 price tag to pick up SQL Test is money well spent - if you're a developer making $75K, $300 is a single day's pay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ulf-jzl
ID: 38804267
Thx guys!
0