?
Solved

Outlook Freezes when trying to search a shared Exchange 2010 Mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-17
3 users in our orgnanization are experiencing lagging and freezing when trying to search a mailbox that they all have Full control and Send As permissions to. They can search their own mailboxes without issue. Outlook will eventually return some results; but the user cannot click anything else within the app or it'll completely crash.

There are no issues with any other shared mailboxes in our organization. What do I need to do short of re-creating the shared mailbox account?

We have a Windows Server 2008 R2 level AD and Exchange 2010 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:nti1999
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774216
3 users in our orgnanization are experiencing lagging and freezing when trying to search a mailbox that they all have Full control and Send As permissions to - What is the size of their OST's

What do I need to do short of re-creating the shared mailbox account? - Depends what is their size and not sure if it could be some corruption

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nti1999
ID: 38774356
They range from 2.36 GB to 3.89 GB ost file sizes. The shared mailbox itself is only 458 MB in size.
I've also given the same permissions to myself as a means of testing and seaching seems faster. My ost file is 1.10 GB in size.

So I am guessing that we need to archive more frequently on these user's mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774437
I guess so as well ... not sure if you tried to create a new Outlook profile for one of them and check if its wasnt due to OST or Outlook profile corruption issue

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nti1999
ID: 38774496
I have tried re-creating the profiles on a few; but that hasn't resolved the issue. I've created a new Archive and retension policy for the mailboxes which will move items over 6 months old out of the main mailbox to see if that helps. Although I am not sure of how much of an improvement it'll be.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774763
What action does the policy take ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38775733
What version of outlook are these users using?

Make sure they have the latest service pack installed for them
There are some knonw searching issues

Office 2010
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Office 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27838
0
 

Author Comment

by:nti1999
ID: 38775837
I'll take a look at the links posted. We're using Outlook 2010 with the latest service pack installed on all systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nti1999
ID: 38778959
Searching has become a bit faster after making the changes to the archive frequency; but still slower than when they perform a search on their own mailboxes. I am in the process of compacting their OST files and will test again.
0